Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

press it, it blows the fire.
    Beside the hearth there is a place for holding water, called a trough. Every forge has a vice for holding things tight and a small box for holding horse nails, a knife, a big pinchers, and a few rasps for rasping a horse's hoof. There is a block of wood on the middle of the floor and an anvil set on it.
    Inside the forge is a box for mixing
    ?olm.
    Few old forges had chimney stacks. There was a bag on the roof to keep it from going on fire. There was a small box on the roof to draw the smoke and sparks.
    Outside some forges there is a place for shoeing wheels of carts and cars. In some forges there is a thing called a lathe. The lathe is used for dressing an axle of a cart of car.
    Some blacksmiths have a cure for a child with rickets. Tom Gormley, Greaghst-eas, can make this cure.
    Patrick Gallogly
    Drumraine Glebe, Co. Leitrim