School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    sons were sleeping and pretended that he was asleep. After a while the old woman came to the bed and whispered to the two sons. The two sons got up and began sharpening an axe to kill the man in the bed.
    The poor man in the bed got very much afraid. It happened that there was a bag of feathers in the room. He leaped out of the bed and got into the bag. He walked into the kitchen in the back and when (then)? the people saw the bag walking they stumbled out of the door and ran for their lives. So the man in the bag got free and was in time for the fair.
    Patrick Fee
    Mrs Brigid Fee