School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. In the parish of Fenagh a few miles from here there are ruins of two old Abbeys. One of them is a fair sized one and the other is small.
    All around one of those is a grave-yard and inside there are people buried also.
    The only thing that remains as well as the walls are the stairs and they are made of stone. They are just the same as the stairs of the present day only that they are stone. Right underneath the stairs there is an arch and that is the grave where St. Keelin is buried. It is said that his forefathers lived in the town-land of Glennon-more, in the parish of Lower Drumreilly and that he himself was also born somewhere in this parish.
    There are more people buried there also as that grave is always reserved for the oldest member of a Rodehan family. They are related to him or at least their ancestors were. There are some of those Rodehans living in this parish and the last person buried there was Master Rodehan, also from this parish.
    Well, these two Abbeys are a very short distance from each other and one time a young man of the name of Hieran that lived nearby dream't for three nights after each other that there was a set of Silver Harness hidden in an underground passage leading from one Abbey to the other.
    It was told before that, that there was a treasure hidden
    Evelyn A. Gallagher