School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. Folklore
    Witchcraft.
    One time there lived a man and he had a cow and every night and morning when he went out to milk the cow he could get no milk from the cow.
    One day he brought he brought her to the fair and he met a man and he was telling him about the cow. So the man advised him to sell the cow and buy a cross one.
    The man did as he was told and the next morning when he went out to the byre he heard somebody saying, "such a terrible man to go to bring such a cross cow about the place." So when the man went out to milk the cow he got a full bucket of milk from the cow.
    The next day the man went to tell the other man what he heard in the byre and the other man told him to rise early in the morning and watch to see would he see anybody going into the byre.
    The man did as he was told and when he was going out to the byre he saw a small woman coming down from a glen with some small cans in her hand and when she saw the man she ran back and the cow always had milk after.
    Some time after another man was coming off
    Molly Fox