School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. In the locality in which I live there are a large number of raths or forts as they are called in this part of the country. Numerous tales were told by the older people concerning the strange things that happened around these forts.
    The following tale was related to me by the person who had the eerie experience. She told me when she was a child that she was sent on a message to a house in the next townland. It was in the month of May and twilight had set in when she left on her homeward way. She had to go past one of these forts and as she was going past the sweetest music that ever she heard came from the fort and sounds of laughter and merry making came from within the fort.
    She stood to listen and was conscious of a sudden drowsiness coming over her. She sat down on the edge of the fort and all the time the music and dancing was going. Meantime when she did not return at bed-time her parents became anxious and went to the hosue which she was sent. The people of the house said she had left hours before. They went home hoping that she had taken another way and so missed them but no - they retraced her steps towards the fort. This time bringing a light and loudly called her name. After an hour searching and calling they found her. She said she saw every move and heard every word but was powerless to answer them.
    Christina Deane