Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the battle that was fought on Ardrum Hill commenced the Protestants thought that in a short space of time they would have all the Catholics killed but it was the opposite to this.
    They fired shots at the Catholics and shot the buttons off their waistcoats but still not even a man was injured.
    As time went on and they saw they weren't one step nearer to having their men defeated, they became fierce.
    The next thing they tried their hand at was to burn Fr. Tom Maguire's house but it refused to light and then they tried to break in the roof and destroy it but all was useless. The house stood as if nothing at all had happened - to it.
    The Catholics had no guns but they fought with graips, pitchfork, drags shovels, spades and iron bars. All tools off the (the) farm. They pulled the Protestants off their horses, took their "Sashes" and beat them.
    After this battle there was a song made up and there are some people that know it up to this day.
    There were some of the Protestants that were always trying to put him down in arguments and betting with him.
    Fr. Tom was talking to them once about eating meat on Friday and he said that even his dog would not eat it on that day. So they said that they'd try him out.;
    Evelyn A. Gallagher
    Patrick Keegan