Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forty three years ago lived in Gortermore a man named Robert McAvenna. He was 6 ft 3 inches in height. He often got in under a plough and ploughed a lea field without a horse.
    He used to get under a cart and draw it to the well and bring home a barrel of water while neighing like a horse. He often carried on his back 6 cwt of potatoes in a sack.
    He carried 1 cwt of potatoes in a creel in his teeth.
    Hugh Duffy
    Fireann
  2. About 30 years ago a man called Thomas Kiernan Gulladoo was digging potatoes in a field and found about 30 pieces of silver belonging to the reign of Queen Anne of England (as was proved afterwards).