Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

I was coming off my Kaly (céilidhe) one night in January 1932 from a friends house...

I was coming off my kaly (céilidhe) one night in January 1932 from a friend's house Dan Kiernan's Errew. It was about 1 oclock in the night. B Kiernan and James left me about half a mile the road and then turned back. When I was passing by John Currans gate something seemed to be walking along with me. I heard the steps but could see nothing. I walked quicker and the thing walked quicker too. After a while it left me and I did not find it again till I came to Lynches. It began to come after me again there. I went up the fields and it came after me. I didn't know what fields I went throught or where I went; but it was near morning when I came to John Grimes'. When I was getting into my own field out of Grimes a white thing was after me. I had a beads that I got from Lourdes that I thought a lot about. I pulled off the cross
    Larry Grey
    Ballyduffy, Co. Longford