Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the old houses in these parts were all thatched and built in sheltry places under hills. They consisted of a kitchen and two rooms. The floors were of clay. The windows consisted of ten panes of glass, two sashes, and bars of iron going from top to bottom on the outside stuck in a stone on the bottom of its window called its window stool. These bars were put up to keep out the "moonlighters" and Molly Maguires".
    The beds were called Lester beds. They were wooden and wooden covers over them. Over the top of the bed was a curtain and from its bottom of the bed to the floor another footing. There was no air around the bed it was so covered up. On the beds were quilted quilts, made of old blankets for lining and covered with
        1. buildings
    James Kiernan