School: Killegar (roll number 5684)

Killygar, Co. Leitrim
Robert Adams

1. (continued from previous page)
    warts. Another cure for warts is performed with a snail. People say that if a man goes out through a field and that he finds a black snail without looking for it . He is supposed to rub the snail on the warts and when he has this done he has to hang the snail on a white thorn bush by putting a thorn through him . When the snail is withered the warts are supposed to go away . James Morrow , Drumanure, Killegar , Co Leitrim got the cure of the sprain don with Michael . He pulled his arm and said some words but James did not know what the words were because he only whispered them. Francis O Rourke , Killeshandra , Co.Cavan has the cure of the sprain. My sister got the cure done by him. He held up the leg and took off his hat and said some words
    George Robert Morrison
    Portlongfield, Co. Cavan