School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    and beat Nick out of it and he ran for his life. After a few years Billy died and he went up to heaven. Saint Peter was at the door, he asked him his name, and he told him to clear away to hell. He knocked at the door of hell, and a young devil came out and asked him his name. He said his name was Billy Murphy, he went off and told old Nick, old Nick came on to see was he the man who played so many tricks on him. When he saw it was Billy he went back and got a red poker and stuck it out through the bars of the windows and caught Billy's nose and set it on fire. He is going round the world still with his nose lighting, and when seen at night people call him "Jackie the Lantern"
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin