School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    but carried the door with her. Tom said to her why did you bring the door with you?" She said that it was better to bring door with her. When they came to the wood Tom told his wife to go up on a tree and to watch where they were going. She went up on the tree and when she saw the robbers coming near her she left the door fall down and with the noise the door made when it fell down the robbers got such a fright that they left the money fall from them and Tom found it and they went home, and ever since the robbers did not come to Tom's house.
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree