School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack in the corner. Jack gave him a chair and made him sit down and warm himself. All at once he heard a second sound from overhead saying, "I'll fall, I'll fall, I'll fall down". He got another chair and put him sitting down on it. After a while he heard the third little man saying, "I'll fall I'll fall!" "Fall away to the devil", said Jack. "I'm tormented from ye, are there many more of ye there?" Jack took up the gruel and invited them to eat some. They refused to eat some, it but they went down in the room. When Jack finished his gruel he peeped down the door to see what they were doing. There they were playing football and Jack said from the door, "two against one would kill a poor man". So he went playing with the lone man. They played a great game until cock-crow in the morning and the three little men disappeared. Then Jack laid across the table and fell asleep. When the King came in the morning he hit
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Cáit Ní Chionnfhaoilidh