School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

to put a stone or a cold iron up to it.
    31. Long ago it was a very good cure for a sore throat, when you are going to bed to tie a silk stocking round it and when you get up in the morning, it is sure to be gone.
    32. Hens when they are hatching often begin to pine away in the nest, the cure to make them better is to mix soot with their food, and after three or four days they are quite better again.
    33. A cure for whooping cough is, the first man you meet riding on a white horse, to ask him for a cure, and whatever he should say, do it, and the child is sure to be cured.
    34. Dogs often get a disease called the mange, the cure for it is, to rub parafin oil all over their bodies and then
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin