School: Kilnaughtin (roll number 14640)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Caitlín Brugha

1. There was a family in Ralapane about fifty years ago, their family name was Griffin. They were a very peculiar class of people. They did not know pennies from half-crowns or sovereigns from half-pennies. They had an ass and cart and a goat. There were two men and two women, their names were: Mick and Jim, Norry and Hannah.
    Norry had a shop and she used to sell sweets, cakes and laces. She used to sell cheaper than she would buy. She used to say she would give it up because she was making nothing.
    Mick was getting one shilling out door relief and every Friday he would go for that and he would go into a certain shop in Tarbert for his groceries with the shilling. The shopkeeper always used to say "You're Welcome Mick", he used to say tisn't welcome Mick but welcome shilling.
    The neighbours used to come every Sunday and torment them. They used to
    Elizabeth Musgrave