School: Kilnaughtin (roll number 14640)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Caitlín Brugha

1. St. Stephen's Day
    Saint Stephens day is on the twenty sixth of December, the day after Christmas.
    On that day people go around in the Wren. The wren consists of children and men. When they come to a house they say "Give us something to bury the Wren" then they play music sing and dance, when they gat something they go away, people give them tea and sometimes dinner.
    All are dressed up funny with falce faces and sometimes they blacken their faces with soot or boot polish and they wear caps and hard hats. Some dress up in sailors clothes. Long ago some people used to lock their doors and go out because if they had any curtains they used to pull them down and take them away.
    The play drums, melodians, whistles, flutes, accordians and tamborines. There is a captain and he collects the money and divides it in equal shares. They buy what ever they like then. Long ago the men used
    David Doak
    Tarbert, Co. Kerry