School: Kilnaughtin (roll number 14640)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Caitlín Brugha

1. Three industries were carried on here long ago.
    One was nail making another tile making and lime burning. Johny Brummell was the name of the man who made the nails. He used to live in a place where our turf house now stands.
    There was a tilery also in William O'Connors field two fields from our house. The remains of masses of black hard stones are to be seen with may be a half shaped brick. There is a big mound of earth around in a ring and a couple of little green hills inside the mound and outside it and some briars and some hawthorn bushes. There is also a well beside it.
    There is a lime kiln near in one of Enrights fields. It is a big height of stones overgrown with ivy and briars and some ash trees growing around it. On top is a big hole gowing in at the bottom and cemented underneath. There is a big arch way and in one of the walls opposite the hole on the top is a grate. Now the inside of the arch way is all muck and children have
    David Doak
    Tarbert, Co. Kerry