School: Kilnaughtin (roll number 14640)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Caitlín Brugha

1. There is one fort near the school on the borders of Kerry and Limerick. It is in the field of William O'Connor.
    It is round in shape. Black-thorn, white-thorn and briars now grow in it. The entrance is at the side. Wild cats, rabbits, foxes and hares live in it.
    The owners are afraid to touch it and all other people because they say the fairies lived there and they would chase them from that out. The people will not go there by night, neither will they take sticks or knock it down. Music is said to be heard and lights have been seen there. Jackie the Lantern has been seen there twice. I saw him once myself. He comes on dark nights down through fields over hedges and ditches. He comes into the field beside us. He goes in one side of the bushes and comes out the other side. He then makes for the fort goes into it and disappers. He carries a large lantern in his hand which he keeps lighted. The light can be seen shining at a great distance.