School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. There were three hedge school masters in the district. Their names were Michael Lane, Pat Mulvihill and John Baxter. One school was in Mr Mulvihill's place in the townland of Leitrim and the other was in Mr Baxter's place in the townland of Ahalanaha. In the winter they used be indoors and they taught them in the summer near the hedge. The school used be carried on in the farmers' houses. They used be paid three shillings a quarter. The teachers taught the pupils Irish, English, Latin, Arithmetic and Algebra. Irish was spoken by masters and pupils in some subjects. The name of the book they used was the Primer. They used write with pen and pencil and slate and with a quill. They used be sitting half the day and they used be standing the rest of the day. They used a big slate as a blackboard.
        1. buildings
    Thomas Walsh
    Leitrim Middle, Co. Kerry
    Patrick Sheahan
    52
  2. There was only one poet in this district. His name was Reocard Drury. He lived in Jim Stacks farm. He was born in the year 1860 and he died in the year 1930. He was