School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the townland altogether and there are one hundred and sixty eight people, men, women and children. They all live in the barony of Iraghticonnor. The common name is Stack. In Dooncaha there are only seven slated houses. The most common one is the thatched with one chimney in the middle of it. There are only fourteen people that are over seventy years in Dooncaha. Not one of them can talk Irish. Tom Shanley is great to tell stories of olden times. His address is Dooncaha Tarbert, Co Kerry. There are only three rivers in Dooncaha, Mangan's, Curtins and Stacks. The one that the most water is taken out of is Mangan's. There is only one wood in Dooncaha. Its owner is Jim Hanlon Dooncaha Tarbert Co Kerry. It covers two acres of ground. In the olden times it was a great surprise of people going to America. A day or two before the person went there was a great feast held. In Dooncaha there are only five ruins of old houses. Their names are Ted Enright's, Tom Kissane's, John McGrath's, Mrs Deenahen's and John McElligots.
  2. My Home District

I live in the townland of Leitrim in the Parish of Newton in the Carony of Iraghticonnor.