School: Tairbeart (C.)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The last that was seen of him was by those people I have already mentioned, as he was counting his treasures and money on a sheet. We are led to believe that he crossed from Carrig Island into the Conty Clare where he had a very rich man's house in view to rob all he had. He placed his army around the house and gave orders that the first man that would come around the house would be shot. Unfortunately he was first around himself and was shot.
    Several searches were made to recover the wealth but it is supposed his soldiers made off with all the treasures.
    Alice Mc Carthy
    Tarbert, Co. Kerry