Scoil: Tairbeart (C.)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    graveyard known as Kilnaughtin, near which is a well known as Tobernaughtin. Naughtin is supposed to have been a nephew of St. Patrick's.
    Tarbert sprung up when the Br. Navy was a familiar sight on the R. Shannon. The harbour was known as a berth, and the sailors were known as tars, and so - the berth of the tars - Tarbert. That tarbert was named from Tairbeart is the most probable, and is the general opinion.
    Kilpadogue (Cill páideóg) adjoins Tarbert townland on the bank of the Shannon. A páideóg is a light of tow tipped in tallow. These were kept lighting day and night in an old church here. These rushes showed light to ships coming up the Shannon
    Tarbert, Co. Kerry
    Mary O Connell