Scoil: Tairbeart (C.)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Most people had to suffer a little during the famine because the black flour was coming in and could not be eaten.
    The place was very thickly populated before the famine but in the years of the famine people died beside ditches and home, and were buried in pits. People emigrated in great numbers during and after the famine.
    Tinkers or travellers were not allowed to travel from place to place for fear they would spread fever. The following story is told of a traveller: -
    One day as a traveller was going out from Glin the then Knight of Glin got the traveller arrested and taken prisoner. Before a week the Knight was
    Philomena Mc Namara
    Ballygoghlan, Co. Limerick