School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. A Story (continued)

A poor man went to from Valencia long ago down to limerick to earn his hire.

(continued from previous page)
    It was in the middle of the night but he knew how to open the door and when he went in he fixed the fire and then lit a splinter and went in the room. He saw his wife and another young man sleeping there he came back into the kitchen looking for the hatchet to cut the heads off the two of them just then he thought of his advice. About a half an hour after he landing the boy woke and he heard the noise in the kitchen. He called his mother and said "O mam mam there is someone in the kitchen" Yerra maybe tis your poor father that is there. They got up and found that it was the father that was there. The young man that he saw in the bed was his own son, they made tea and they began to cut the loaf of bread and it is gold sovereigns they were cutting. His three years wages were inside in the loaf of bread.
    About a week after he saw in the paper where the old man that he saw rocking the cradle was killed the night himself was in the house and that he himself was down for it. He went away to where the court was and told his story of how he cut the piece out of the young man's coat and then he took the piece out of his pocket and said the
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Andrew Costelloe