Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he came back the cock crew and flittered his wings. It was then he thought that it was his own father who was dead he had followed.
  2. A man was coming home very late one night and he met a ghost. The ghost was smoking and he offered him a smoke and the man took it.
    The ghost then asked him if he had any payment and the man said he had not. "Well, said the ghost, be here this night week again and bring me some payment and if you will not it will be worse for you".
    That night week again he met him and he asked him if he had any payment for him yet, and the man said he had not. "Well, he said, meet me this night week again and if you have not payment for my tobacco you will suffer the consequence. So the man was thinking all the week