Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and his name was Daniel O Connell. He was a great man for defending the cases of other people. One day a poor woman came to this man and she told him her story and he told her that he would help her. The story the woman told to Daniel was that a few years before a man whom she knew asked her for the lone of 5 £. The woman gave the five pounds to the man and he told her that he would give her the five pounds again when ever she wanted it.
    One day this woman could not pay her debt and she went to a certain man not to the man she lent the money to and he by tricks and plans got the five pounds for her.
    He first went to the poor woman's house and he there dressed himself up. He
    Kathleen Connell