Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it is said that a carriage named the headless-coach used to run along the roads about 12 o'clock.
    This carriage was not drawn by horses but would run by itself.
    It was a long covered car full of light. The heat from the light was so great that it would scorch you when it would be passing by. The great buzz it would make you could hear miles away.
    It is run along the Kilflynn road on to the New-Line, and then to Ballyduff. We never heard it came into this village.
    My grandfather's brother and Ned Dowling saw it one night coming from Kilflynn. They heard the noise coming on after them and wondered what it was. After a while they heard it plainly and when they looked behind they saw it coming. They went inside the fence of the road from it until it passed and when they came it was not to be seen.
    Caitlín Nic Eaglóis
    Patrick Horan