Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy minding cows on the side of the road. He did not know how to talk properly because he never went to school and by that means he was stupid. His age was about 20 years. He was a pure saint. He did not know the days of the week. Every Sunday he used see people going to mass, and he didn't know where they were going.
    One day anyhow he dressed himself up like the other people and put his over coat across his shoulder and went to mass. Anyhow he went to mass and a sun beam was shining in the window and he made an attempt to throw his over coat across it and what do you think but it stayed up on it, because he was a saint in
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass
    Maria O' Rourke