Scoil: Árd-Fhearta

Ardfert, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

1. Local Marriages
    I got this information from Mrs. g g O'Sullivan, Ardfert, Co. Kerry.
    The time usually set apart in Ireland for matchmaking is Shrovetide. It is believed in my district that Tuesdays and Saturdays are lucky days for marriages. The friends of the pair who intended to get married met and after a long discussion, and many drinks, the match was made and the wedding day arranged and the dowry fixed. The dowry depended on the size of the farm. Both parties' friends were invited to the wedding. On the wedding day all come to the church with the bride and bridegroom. The bride and bridegroom used sit in two different cars going to the church. Sometimes there were up to twenty cars in the drag, and an old shoe was usually thrown after the car in which the bride was. When the marriage ceremony was over all went for a drive and then returned to the bride's house where a dance, which lasted intil morning, was held.
    Margaret Sullivan
    Ardfert, Co. Kerry