School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    A while after the famine there was a kind of a law that every man would get two stone of meal for his day's wages. A while after they used to get the meal stirabout used to be given to them. Every person would bring a little pot or skillet and they used to get their share of the stirabout. There were four or five yards in Ballina and every one of them would be filled with people waiting for their share. The stirabout used to be made in big boilers and then given to the people. All the roads that were made that time the people were paid with stirabout.