School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

Martin Rafter, my grandfather, is the best storyteller in our village.

Martin Rafter, my grandfather, is the best storyteller in our village. He has a great memory, he can tell you of things that happened when he was a boy. The other night I asked him to tell me a story about the way they made boxtaoi long ago.
    He said that first of all they got a stone of potatoes and washed them. Then they peeled them and grated them on a grate made of tin. Then they put two hand-fulls of oatmeal on the potatoes and mixed them in a baisin. Then they flattened it our like a cake. Then they put down the griddle at the fire and put the cake on it. Then when one side was brown, the other side was turned on the griddle and turns brown also. They used to make enough to last for a week at once. They used to give some to the poor people when they came around begging.
    1. products
    Ned Rafter