School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    every week for his teaching. Irish was spoken by the master and his pupils. Irish was taught in the school. They used Irish books, English books, geographies and arithmetics in the school. Writing was done in the school. Writing was done by a lead pencil and writing was done on paper. The children had to sit on forms in the school. The canes that were used in the schools were sally-rods. There was no blackboard in the school. The teacher did not remain long in the school, he went away to an other school.
  2. Hedge schools did exist in my district about eighty years ago. There was one on Tom Mullen's street along the Whitestream road in an old barn where Mullen's cart house is now. It was just beyond the meaning between Whitestream and Corrimbla on the Corrimbla side. They always taught indoors. Master
        1. buildings
    Eileen Dempsey