School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. Noted Co. Sligo Duellists
    Hyacinth or Cinty O Rourke of Aclare and Jack Taaffe of Drimbane, Bunninadden known at that period as "Mad Taaffe of Corran." The incident about which I am going to relate occurred about sometime when the last century was only in its teens, the duel between Cinty O Rourke and Colonel Perceval of Templehouse. This O Rourke was a fearless fighter and a crack shot as well as an accomplished swordsman. Being a lineal decendant of that ancient Irish clann the O Rourkes of Breffni it was not bred in him to bend the knee to any of the Cromwellian planters or the understrappers. Yet on many occasians according to accounts he was said to carry his lawlessness to fr. Nobody wanted to vex him as to use the words of an eminent writer. "This blustering bully went about the country with a horse whip in one hand and a pistol in the other and was a terror to everybody with whom he came in contact." One one occasion he owed a stiff bill to a small
    Philomena Gilmartin
    Rinbaun, Co. Sligo