Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Banada, Co. Sligo
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. "Old Customs and Habits in this Parish"
    In olden times the people had customs and up to the present day those customs are kept. Some of the customs are:
    1. If a person was bitten by a dog the owner of the dog took a rib from the dog's tail and rubbed it on the cut.
    2. When people are to start churning they stick an iron in the fire. It is said that the iron brings the butter to the churn.
    3. On the first of May every person picks a bunch of primroses and daisies and they throw them outside the door. Those flowers are put there in honor of our Lady.
    4. On St. Martin's Day the people kill some bird or animal and they sprinkle it's blood on the door and on the doorstep.
    5. It is said that if a person is going to a fair or market and that he meets a red-haired girl on the road he will have bad luck on that day.
    Pádhraic Breathnach
    Toorlestraun, Co. Sligo