Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

7. Marsh Mallow syrup for bronchitis.
    8. Horse Radish to cure a pain in the stomach.
    9. The juice of a dock leaf cures the sting of a nettle.
    10. A cure for corns - Cut a turnip across the middle. Scoop out a hole in the turnip. Put salt into the hole. After two or three days the salt is pickle rub on the pickle to corn. It will cut through the corn and then you can pare it off with a knife.
    11. This is a cure that I have heard for banishing warts. Get a piece of fat meat. Place it under the manure heap. Leave it there for three days. After the third day take it up and rub it to the warts for nine mornings in succession. Then put it under the manure heap again and leave it there. The warts may then disappear.