School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. Long ago there lived a saint named Eve next Glendahalin Ballyheigue. She made a vow not to ever change her life. Men used to come to her with promises of marriage but all these she refused. At last they took her with them but she prayed so hard that the men were struck stone blind. The men then begged of her to restore to them their sight. She told them to wash their eyes in a well of water near by and they did so and their eye sight was restored to them. Ever since then this well is blessed well. There is a trout in the well and the people that go there pay rounds and those who see this trout are always cured. It is only those suffering from eye troubles who pay rounds there.
    Peggy Halloran
    Ballinclemesig, Co. Kerry