School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. A catholic lady was married to a protestant gentleman and they had the wealth of the world. The poor used to call on them looking for charity and lodgings. The man of the house did not like to see his wife so charitable and he her ordered her that she was to give no more alms to any poor person.
    The gentleman spent his days hunting, he and his servant man. One cold, wintry day while they were out on the mountains two monks called to his house seeking lodgings. The woman of the house told them she had no permission to give them lodgings but as the the night was so wet and cold the could if they so wished spend the night in the barn where they could make a bed of straw for themselves. They were glad to find any shelter from the weather and they proceeded to the barn, made a bed for themselves and were soon fast asleep.
    When the gentleman returned he put the horses into
    Simon Murphy