School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. A neighbour of mine was one day going across a mountain when a heavy fog arose so that he could not see his way but he held walking along. Soon he saw a house ahead of him. At the gate leading to the house he saw a lady and he asked her to show him his way home. She said she would provided he came next morning fasting. He said he would. She then showed him his way home. When he reached home he told his wife what had happened. The next morning his wife said that they should make the churn before he started out. As they were churning his wife put a bit of butter into his mouth without he knowing it When they had finished he went off. When he arrived at the house he saw the lady at the gate but she wore a look of anger. “You did not keep your promise” she remarked “ if you came fasting I would be released from the spell which binds me.
    Eddie Mulvihill
    Ballynoe, Co. Kerry