Scoil: An Clochar, Baile an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 1859)

Milltown, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    father heard about what he got. He asked him about it. He said he got yellow buttons. He gave them to him. He counted, when finished it contained six or seven hundred sovereigns. He said to his wife he would put it for safety for him and they would send him off to school. She told him not to have any hand in it as it was the child's luck. He told her to make a big purse and he would put the money into it and sew it to his clothes. She did.
    His uncle heard that he got the money. It was the Christmas time. He met the young fellow. He asked why he hadn't gone to his house such a night. He said to him very seldom with him to be much in the care of him. He asked him to go to him New Year's night. He went. When supper
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Eibhlín Ní Mhurchadha