Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Ml Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a boy, and a girl going with each other. They boy was Catholic, but the girl was a protistent. One day the boy made up his mind that he would go working for about three months. She made up her mind that she would go away some other place. The boy went away about a week before the girl. The girl died shortly after that. When he came home he was told at the station that she was gone away. That evening she appeared to him and asked him would he meet her, and he promised that he would. So she told him the place to wait. He met her the next night also. She gave him an invitation the next night. When he was going the third night he brought a priest and a bottle of holy water with him. Very soon he saw a coach coming along the road towards them. When the boy saw it he gave the (the) bottle to the priest, and the priest brought him in near him. Then
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    William Francis Murtagh