School: Dubhghlas (B.)

Douglas, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

1. There are many feast days throughout the year and some of them are Saint Brigids Day, November Day, Halloween and Saint Stephens Day. On Saint Brigid's Day the young men dress up in white clothes, and straw hats which they dress with coloured paper. They make a large doll and decorate it nicely with coloured paper. These men are called biddies and the doll is also called a biddie. One of the men is supposed to carry the biddie. Another man carries a melodeon. When they are thus dressed they all go around to every house from early in the morning until nightfall and then they come home. They then count their money and make up for a dance in some one of the men's houses. The following day they go to town and buy porter and other nice food stuffs for the night. This feast day is held on the 1st of February every year. Halloween is the eve of November day. The children and young people have great sport that night burning peas and beans on the fire. They also have great sport with apples. They put an apple into a bucket of water and each person in turn tries to catch the apple with his mouth to try who is the best at it. Everybodys face gets wet. Whoever gets the apple keeps it for himself. They also tie a rope to the rafters and tie an apple to the end of that and wheel it about. Everybody's hands are
    John Costelloe
    Tullig Beg, Co. Kerry