School: Dubhghlas (B.)

Douglas, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

1. St. Stephens Day falls on the 26th of December. Before going around with the wren he is dressed with holly and laurel and Christmas papers.Nearly every small boy goes around with the wren from house to house on St. Stephens Day. The men go round with the biddy from house to house too. When they come to every door they have a fiddle or mouth organ and they start singing and dancing. Biddies Day falls on the 1st of February. When they go to every house they start dancing. Then they get money from the woman of the house and they go away. They wear white dresses and they wear straw hats on their heads. They go around with the biddy for two days. At night when they have enough money they have a party which they call a ball night. They all have sticks for fear that any dogs would go after them.
    Cornelius Corkerry
    Douglas, Co. Kerry