School: Dubhghlas (B.)

Douglas, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

1. The men used to make hand baskets long ago with twigs. They made different kinds of them. They made big ones which they called cleeves. These were high ones which the people used to carry on their backs by the means of a small thick strong piece of a rope which was tied on to the side of the cleeve.
    Potatoes, cabbage, mangels and turnips were carried in the cleeves. The people drew turf out on the roadside that is in the bog. They made other ones with twig handles going cross the top from side to side. These were hand baskets. They made a cover to put across the top. They made ones with a handle at each side. When the women had the potatoes boiled they let them into this. The water ran out through the bottom and the potatoes stayed inside.
    John Costello
    Tullig Beg, Co. Kerry