School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. In past days marriages often took place in the houses. The Catholic churches were often torn down or burned. In those times when the people got married there were big weddings held. They invited the bridesmaid and the best man. They also invited all their friends and all the neighbours. The marriage usually took place about three o'clock in the afternoon. When they were going to the Church they marched two deep. First the groom and the bride walked. After them the bridesmaid and the best man walked. All those who were invited followed on still walking two deep. They had no motorcars or bicycles in those times. When they came home from the marriage, the wedding commenced and lasted until morning. In these times the priest used to marry the people for £1. Now the people have to give a lot more than £1. When the people were getting married those times they had not to give as much dowry as they have to give now. When they were holding the wedding whalpers came and asked money or whiskey. In some places they got drink or a little money. In other places they were ran and got nothing. They wore straw hats, straw belts and hung straw down on their faces. They wore a girl's dress. Nowadays when people are getting married they go on a motor car to the Church. When the marriage is over they come home and sometimes go for a long spin around the country. They do not hold many weddings. They go somewhere on their honeymoon. Most of
    Nora Rafferty
    Ballintrofaun, Co. Sligo