School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. Long ago the people had cures for every sort of disease. There were not many doctors at that time and people had to depend on their own cures. Some of those old cures are known to the present day. People say that the seventh son or daughter of a family has the cure for ring worm. A child who never saw his father has the cure for foul mouth. A man who owns a white horse has the cure for the whooping cough. Whatever the man recommends for the person he will be cured. Asses milk is also a great sure for the whooping cough. Ferrets leavings is another cure for it. People who have sore eyes bathe them in black tea. Others are cured by washing them in holy wells. The old people had many cures for for the tooth ache. Some people put Jeyes Fluid into their teeth. Others put salt and pepper into their teeth. Nowadays the cure for the tooth ache is to get out the tooth. Some people who had styes on their eyes cured them by pointing nine gooseberry thorns to their stye and
    Moira Hunt
    Rathbaun North, Co. Sligo