School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. There is one forge in my parish and it belongs to a man named Feehily. It is a large forge. It is situated near a stream. The bellows is fairly large. It is in the corner of the forge. There is no door in the front of it. There is window in the back and front. There is a little press in the wall for holding the tools. There is a thatched roof on it. He mends farm implements. He shoes horses inside. He shoes the wheel or a cart outside. He also makes good gates. He repairs ploughs and laiges. There is another blacksmiths forge in my district. His name is Thady Gorman. The forge is in that family for generations. A stream runs behind the forge. It is only a small forge. It was much larger in former days. There is only himself living there. He shoes horses and asses. The bellows is very big. It is beside the chimney. There are two windows in the font of the forge and one in the back. There is a door in the front. He lives in
    Nora Rafferty
    M. Rafferty