School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

12. If you are going to a fair and meet a man before a woman you are sure to sell.
    13. If you met a foxy person in the morning and you going a journey, you should turn home or you would have bad luck.
    14. If you got a horse show you should spit on it and throw it over your shoulder.
    15. Long ago the old people would not go to bed without sweeping the hearth and putting a chair on each side of the fire and putting a cup on the table.
    16. Two persons should never wash their hands in the same water or each person should spit into the water, because they would have a fight.
    17. On new year's day you should light each candle three times, light it twice and on the third time leave it lighting, you would then have good luck for the year.