School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be bad the hills look very near, and the rocks look cold, and desolate, and you could see the dust rising in a whirl, with the wind blowing [?] and [?]. The waterfalls are rough, and dangerous looking in bad weather. In fine weather the sea, and lakes are very placid looking.
    Insects are very plentiful in warm weather. We do not see much of them in hard cold weather.
    When smoke is seen going up straight from the chimney it is a sign of fine weather,and when it is seen twisting at intervals in different directions it is a sign we are approaching bad weather.
    Another sign of coming rain is the falling of soot down the chimneys. Blue light in the fire is an indication of bad weather.
    Mary Horgan
    Paddy Horgan