School: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (roll number 16898)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Scannaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    give much credence to this derivation especially if one considers that the Lee is but a large stream. It may be that the town derives its name from an unknown dweller called Lee, but all evidence to substantiate the presence of such a character is lacking.
    As was stated above, the modern town did not spring up because of commerce etc., but like most of Ireland's chief towns had its beginning in a Norman castle. This Norman castle was first built by the Desmond family and its ruins may still be seen at the North side of Ballymullen. This castle was one of the strongest in the possession of the Desmond family. As regards attack it was impregnable. Surrounded to all purposes by the River, which by some is called the Lee. Many of the districts in the vicinity of the castle are called "camps", thus testifying to the part of the number of times the castle was attacked. The term "camp" was applied to the place where an army camped the night previous to or during the assault.
    It is well known to-day that the Kerry branch of the Desmond family carried on extensive trade with the continental countries especially in wines. This fact has of late come to light in the number of old merchant legers found in Lyons in France
    Mary O' Brien