School: Farmers' Bridge, Tráighlí

Farmers Bridge, Co. Kerry
Eileen Blennerhassett

1. There is a fort in this district and it is called Dowlings fort" because the people believe that there are underground tunnels or that there were bodies buried there.
    The people never plough up those forts because it is not lucky. Some times the people find some money in these underground tunnels and they find stairs going down along under them.
    Dowling's fort is just a round earthen wall. The wall is broken in several places and there is a tree growing in the centre of the fort. It has no underground passage.